Attorney-Client Privilege
[…] But there may be details that you’re reluctant to talk about—because you think they make you look bad or might cause you to lose the case. However, attorney-client privilege makes all our communication about your case confidential.

Chain | Cohn | Clark offers free, no-obligation consultations to prospective clients—and yes, your consultation is confidential.

Contact us today for your free case review.

 

Attorney-Client Privilege in California Law

Attorney-client privilege isn’t just a tradition we follow—it’s spelled out in California Evidence Code sections 950–962, where it’s called “lawyer-client privilege.”

California Evidence Code section 954 specifically says that a client “has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer.”

Definitions of Attorney-Client Privilege Terms

Here’s how California law defines the following terms:

  • Lawyer. (1) A person authorized to practice law or (2) a person the client believes is authorized to practice law.
  • Client.